Connect with us

4X4 News

2021 Mazda BT-50 Model Range Revealed

Mazda’s new BT-50 – the all-new Isuzu D-MAX’s twin beneath the skin – will launch with three 4X4 dual cab pickup variants, the XT, XTR and range-topping GT, with additional body styles to follow post-launch.

The entry-level BT-50 XT will be available as either a pickup (with style-side tub) or in cab-chassis configuration, ready for the tray of your choice.

.

Mazda BT-50 XT features:

  • 17-inch alloy wheels
  • LED Headlamps with manual levelling
  • Power-adjustable body-coloured exterior mirrors
  • Black cloth seat trim
  • Air-conditioning
  • Power windows
  • Carpeted floors
  • Cruise Control (manual transmission)
  • Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop & Go (automatic transmission)
  • 7-inch full-colour infotainment touchscreen
  • Apple CarPlay® (wireless and USB) and Android™ Auto (USB)
  • Bluetooth® hands-free telephone and audio capability
  • DAB+ digital radio
  • Reverse camera
  • Rear-seat USB charging point (Dual Cab Chassis and Pickup)
  • Airbags SRS (driver, front passenger, side, curtain, driver’s knee and driver’s far- side)
  • Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
  • Attention Assist
  • Automatic High Beam (AHB)
  • Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB)
  • Blind Spot Monitor (BSM)
  • Dynamic Stability Control (DSC)
  • Emergency Lane Keeping (ELK) – Overtaking
  • Emergency Stop Signal (ESS)
  • Hill Descent Control (HDC)
  • Hill Launch Assist (HLA)
  • Lane Departure Warning (LDW)
  • Lane Departure Prevention (LDP)
  • Lane-keep Assist System (LAS) (automatic transmission only)
  • Locking Rear Differential (LRD) – switchable on/off (4×4 models)
  • Rear Cross-Traffic Alert (RCTA)
  • Roll Over Protection (ROP)
  • Secondary Collision Reduction
  • Speed Assist System
  • Traction Control System (TCS)
  • Turn Assist

.

The XTR will only be available with the style-side tub and adds the following features.

Mazda BT-50 XTR features (in addition to XT):

  • 18-inch alloy wheels
  • Exterior mirrors with power folding function
  • LED Headlamps with auto levelling
  • LED front fog lamps
  • Side steps
  • LED signature daytime running lamps
  • Dual-zone climate control air-conditioning with rear vents
  • Leather-wrapped steering wheel and gear knob
  • Auto-dimming interior mirror
  • Rear seat with centre armrest
  • 9-inch full-colour infotainment touchscreen
  • Satellite navigation
  • Advanced keyless entry

The top-spec Mazda BT-50 GT is also only available with the style-side tub and adds a number of up-market features.

Mazda BT-50 GT features (in addition to XTR):

  • Chrome exterior mirrors with heating function
  • Brown leather seat trim
  • Driver’s seat with eight-way power adjustment
  • Heated front seats
  • Remote engine start (automatic transmission)
  • Front parking sensors

As reported previously, the new BT-50 will launch with a range of more than 100 accessories, including Mazda’s own ‘Queenslander’ bullbar.

The Queenslander bullbar, unique BT-50 sports bar and a stealth soft tonneau are just three of more than 100 accessories that Mazda will be rolling out for its new BT-50 range.

2021 Mazda BT-50 GT vital statistics:

MeasureXT Dual Cab Chassis 4X4 PickupXT Dual Cab 4X4 PickupXTR Dual Cab 4X4 PickupGT Dual Cab 4X4 Pickup
Towing braked (kg)3,5003,5003,5003,500
Towing unbraked (kg)750750750750
Payload (kg) manual1,1061,0951,0801,075
Payload (kg) auto1,0961,0901,0701,065
Approach Angle (degrees)29.63030.430.4
Departure Angle (degrees)25.323.924.224.2
Rampover Angle (degrees)23.923.323.823.8
Wading Depth (mm)800800800800
Ground clearance (mm)235240240240

Subscribe to Loaded 4X4

Comments

Updated 2021 Land Rover Defender: 90 Debuts And Diesels Get More Cylinders

4X4 News

Ford Ranger 4X4 XLT Double Cab Chassis Available In December

4X4 News

Jeep Wrangler 4xe

4X4 News

Jeep Wagoneer Concept Revealed: Shades Of Canyonero

4X4 News

Connect
Subscribe to Loaded 4X4